Please enable JS

Personal Data Law

Clarification Text within the Scope of Personal Data Protection Law No.6698


As SGS Kitchen Equipments, we respect and care about privacy of private life. Therefore, we would like to inform you about your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal data within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (hereinafter referred to as "KVKK").

a) Data Supervisor

SGS Kitchen Equipments San. Tic. Ltd. Şti. Ş., we inform you that we are processing your personal data as a data controller within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (hereinafter referred to as "KVKK") and other relevant legislation.

b) Personal Data Processed

In accordance with the KVKK and other related legislation, the personal data categories and explanations to be processed within the scope of the purposes and legal reasons specified in the Clarification Text within the scope of this Law No.6698 on the Protection of Personal Data are as follows:

IP Addresses: The IP information that the website visitors are connected to the internet.

Browser Information: Web browser information used by website visitors

c) For What Purpose Personal Data Will Be Processed

Your personal data,

    The page is processed by 3rd party service providers for the purpose of visit and statistical information.

"a) It is clearly stipulated in the Laws" stated in Article 5 (2) of the KVKK, "c) It is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties of the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or execution of a contract", "ç) Replaces the legal obligation of the data controller. "e) If data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right", ",", will be processed within the scope of legal reasons.

Your personal data will be processed with your explicit consent in accordance with the legal reasons specified in the KVKK and Electronic Commerce Law in order to inform you about the campaigns and innovations for SGS Kitchen Equipments services.


d) To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data will be transferred without seeking the express consent of the relevant person in accordance with Articles 8 (2) (a) of the KVKK for the following purposes:

    It will be shared with the General Directorate of Security in order to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation.
    Within the scope of the collection of fees for products and services, they may be shared with the notary public, enforcement offices and / or courts, if necessary, in order to carry out financial and / or accounting affairs.
    In order to fulfill the legal obligations in accordance with the relevant legislation, if required or requested, it can be shared with the relevant public institutions and organizations.
    In order to follow the legal processes, it can be shared with our lawyers as required within the framework of the confidentiality obligation.


e) Method and Legal Reason of Personal Data Collection

Your personal data are obtained verbally, in writing or electronically by automatic or non-automatic methods, based on the legal reasons specified in articles 5 (2) and 6 (2) of the KVKK in order to fulfill the purposes specified in paragraph (c) of this text:

    Filling out the form by the person concerned, sending an e-mail message, contacting by phone call, visiting the website and contacting via social media platforms.
    Sharing business cards during online sales platforms, fair or seminar visits, and communicating them through solution partner institutions or organizations.


f) Your Rights Under Article 11 of KVKK

Within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK, you have rights as a data owner, and you can submit your requests regarding these rights by filling in all the information specified in the Relevant Person Application Form, and the Application Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Officer. In accordance with the Communiqué on,

    “Cumhuriyet Mah. Balkan Cad. No: 20 Yazıbaşı-Torbalı / İzmir Turkey ”by coming personally to our company,
    Via our e-mail address info@sgsoven.com,
    In order to determine your identity and not to inform the wrong people, in writing, through a notary public or by registered mail,
    You can send it by sending an e-mail to info@sgsoven.com or by using other methods to be determined by the Board in the future, using secure electronic signature, mobile signature or (if any) the e-mail address notified by you to our Company and registered in our systems.

g) Retention Period of Personal Data

SGS Kitchen Equipments deletes, destroys, destroys or anonymizes personal data in the event that the purpose of processing personal data is removed, and the mandatory retention periods specified in the Laws and other relevant legislation expire.

h) Changes and Updates

This disclosure text has been prepared within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and other relevant legislation. In line with the relevant legislation and / or changes in SGS Kitchen Equipments personal data processing purposes and policies, necessary changes can be made in the aforementioned clarification text.

The most up-to-date version of the Clarification Text will be available at https://www.sgsoven.com/main/en/personal-data-protection-law.